RACE DELAYED UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE

2020 Stromlo Nationals Tier 1, UCI Junior Series
and State Champs MTB Race

TIME UNTILL RACE

Days
2 2
4 4
Hours
2 2
4 4
Minutes
0 0
0 0
Seconds
0 0
0 0
Enter Saturday Enter Sunday

15% discount for those racing both days!

Course

Saturdays race features sections from the XCO, Downhill and Four-cross 2009 World Championships tracks, in a clover style track that will challenge riders of all levels and provide plenty of entertainment for spectators. On Sunday racers will race a less technically challenging, but more physical course for the ACT State Champs.
Courses open to change.

Main Features

Just some of the main features for the Teir 1 and UCI Junior Series race held on Saturday. Most Features have optional B-lines.
Disclaimer: features are steeper in real life

The Playground

A selection of different sized bridge drops leading into a steep wall ride

Hammerhead

This infamous set of steep rolls is considered the hardest A-line on the course and one of the best spectator points.

The Waterfall

Also known as the cheese grater this steep, rocky descent around a corner becomes a waterfall after heavy rain.

Three Sisters

A tight, rocky corner leading into three consecutive drops with a tight berm at the bottom.

Cardiac Climb

A short,pinchy climb over waterbars that leads into the Waterfall section

The Four Rocks

Four unique boulder step-ups positioned around a corner that require both balance and power to ride.

Schedule

Saturday - Tier 1 and UCI Junior Series

10:00 Course open for practice (number plates required)
12:00 Course closed for practice
12:20 Call up for race 1: U17M, U15M, Masters 5,6,7,8 M, E-bikes
12:30 Race 1 - WAVE 1: U17M; WAVE 2 U15M; WAVE 3 Masters 5-8M; WAVE 4 E-bikes
13:45 Presentations race 1
13:50 Call up for race 2: All womens categories
14:00 Race 2 – WAVE 1 Elite Women, U23W and U19W; WAVE 2 U17W, Expert Women, M1-4W; WAVE 3 U15W, Masters 5-8W
15:45 Presentations race 2
15:50 Call up for race 3: Elite Men, U19M, Expert Men, Masters 1-4M
15:50 Call up for race 4: E-bikes
16:00 Race 3 – WAVE 1 Elite Men, WAVE 2 U19M, WAVE 3 Expert Men, Masters 1-4M
16:03 Race 4 – E-bikes
17:40 Presentations race 3

Sunday - State Champs

07:50 Call up for race 1: U13
08:00 Race 1 - U13 Men and Women
08:50 Call up for race 2: U17M, U15M, Masters 5,6,7,8 M, E-bikes
09:00 Race 2 - WAVE 1: U17M; WAVE 2 U15M; WAVE 3 Masters 5-8M, E-bikes ]
10:15 Presentations race 2
10:20 Call up for race 3: All womens categories
10:30 Race 3 – WAVE 1 Elite Women, U23W and U19W; WAVE 2 U17W, Expert Women, M1-4W; WAVE 3 U15W, Masters 5-8W
12:45 Presentations race 3
12:50 Call up for race 4: Elite Men, U19M, Expert Men, Masters 1-4M
13:00 Race 4 – WAVE 1 Elite Men, WAVE 2 U19M, WAVE 3 Expert Men, Masters 1-4M
14:40 Presentations race 4

Sponsors

Thank you to the following Sponsors that allow this race to happen
Canon will be running a high-speed photography course of the race open to the public on Saturday. Click here for more information

Volunteer

Volunteer are what allows us to run this race, so if you will be around and willing to give up some of your time please click the following to email us.

Volunteer

Contact